Home
About Us
Special Features
Story Archive
Search
Awards
Affiliates
Underwriters
Contact
Watch This Week's "The State of Ohio" Online
Order Online : "The State of Ohio"
This week on "The State of Ohio": A state representative suddenly passes away, leaving lawmakers in shock. A national political party chooses Ohio for its convention - but it's probably not the party you think it is. And two groups are hoping to put two very different questions about voting laws before the voters
.
 
And the Award Goes To...

The journalists who comprise the Statehouse News Bureau have won many awards, together for their in-depth coverage of the Statehouse and for their individual work. Here's a list of their most recent honors:

2012

Award: Best Continuing Coverage
Recipient: Bill Cohen
Awarded By: The Ohio Society of Professional Journalists
Year: 2012

Award: Best Continuing Coverage, Second Place
Recipient: Bill Cohen
Awarded By: The Ohio Associated Press Broadcasters
Year: 2012

Award: Best Documentary
Recipient: The Statehouse News Bureau
Awarded By: The Press Club of Cleveland
Year: 2012

Award: Best Documentary
Recipient: The Statehouse News Bureau
Awarded By: The Ohio Society of Professional Journalists
Year: 2012

Award: Best Enterprise Reporting
Recipient: The Statehouse News Bureau
Awarded By: The Ohio Society of Professional Journalists
Year: 2012

Award: Best Governmental Reporting
Recipient: Bill Cohen
Awarded By: The Ohio Society of Professional Journalists
Year: 2012

Award: Best Human Interest Reporting
Recipient: Karen Kasler
Awarded By: The Press Club of Cleveland
Year: 2012

Award: Best In-Depth Coverage
Recipient: Bill Cohen
Awarded By: The Press Club of Cleveland
Year: 2012

Award: Best Investigative Reporting
Recipient: Karen Kasler
Awarded By: The Press Club of Cleveland
Year: 2012

Award: Best On-Going Coverage
Recipient: Bill Cohen
Awarded By: The Press Club of Cleveland
Year: 2012

Award: Best Public Service Reporting
Recipient: Bill Cohen
Awarded By: The Press Club of Cleveland
Year: 2012

Award: Extraordinary Coverage of a Scheduled Event, Second Place
Recipient: The Statehouse News Bureau
Awarded By: The Ohio Associated Press Broadcasters
Year: 2012

2011

Award: Best Government Reporting, Second Place
Recipient: Karen Kasler
Awarded By: The Ohio Society of Professional Journalists
Year: 2011

Award: Best Interview Discussion Program - Nominee
Recipient: Karen Kasler
Awarded By: Ohio Valley Emmys
Year: 2011

Award: Best Public Affairs TV Program, Second Place
Recipient: Karen Kasler
Awarded By: The Ohio Society of Professional Journalists
Year: 2011

Award: Commentary/Analysis
Recipient: Bill Cohen
Awarded By: The Press Club of Cleveland
Year: 2011

Award: Extraordinary Coverage of a Scheduled Event
Recipient: Karen Kasler
Awarded By: The Ohio Associated Press Broadcasters
Year: 2011

Award: General News - Second Place
Recipient: Bureau The Statehouse News
Awarded By: The Press Club of Cleveland
Year: 2011

Award: On-Going Coverage, Second Place
Recipient: The Statehouse News Bureau
Awarded By: The Press Club of Cleveland
Year: 2011

Award: Television Show
Recipient: The Statehouse News Bureau
Awarded By: The Press Club of Cleveland
Year: 2011

2010

Award: Best Consumer Reporting, Second Place
Recipient: Karen Kasler
Awarded By: The Ohio Society of Professional Journalists
Year: 2010

Award: Best Enterprise Reporting, Second Place
Recipient: Jo Ingles
Awarded By: The Ohio Society of Professional Journalists
Year: 2010

Award: Best Environment Reporting
Recipient: Karen Kasler
Awarded By: The Ohio Society of Professional Journalists
Year: 2010

Award: Best Feature
Recipient: Karen Kasler
Awarded By: The Ohio Associated Press Broadcasters
Year: 2010

Award: Best Feature Reporting
Recipient: Karen Kasler
Awarded By: The Ohio Society of Professional Journalists
Year: 2010

Award: Best General Assignment Reporting, Second Place
Recipient: The Statehouse News Bureau
Awarded By: The Ohio Society of Professional Journalists
Year: 2010

Award: Best Governmental Reporting, Second Place
Recipient: Bill Cohen
Awarded By: The Ohio Society of Professional Journalists
Year: 2010

Award: Best Interview/Discussion Program
Recipient: The Statehouse News Bureau
Awarded By: Ohio Valley Emmys
Year: 2010

Award: Best Series
Recipient: Karen Kasler
Awarded By: The Ohio Associated Press Broadcasters
Year: 2010

Award: Best Television Show
Recipient: The Statehouse News Bureau
Awarded By: The Press Club of Cleveland
Year: 2010

Award: Commentary/Analysis
Recipient: The Statehouse News Bureau
Awarded By: The Association of Capitol Reporters and Editors
Year: 2010

Award: Extraordinary Coverage of a Scheduled Event
Recipient: The Statehouse News Bureau
Awarded By: The Ohio Associated Press Broadcasters
Year: 2010

Award: In-Depth Coverage, First Place
Recipient: Karen Kasler
Awarded By: The Press Club of Cleveland
Year: 2010

Award: In-Depth Reporting, Second Place
Recipient: Bill Cohen
Awarded By: The Association of Capitol Reporters and Editors
Year: 2010

Award: Investigative, Second Place
Recipient: Jo Ingles
Awarded By: The Press Club of Cleveland
Year: 2010

Award: On-Going Coverage, Second Place
Recipient: The Statehouse News Bureau
Awarded By: The Press Club of Cleveland
Year: 2010

Award: Public Service, Second Place
Recipient: The Statehouse News Bureau
Awarded By: The Press Club of Cleveland
Year: 2010

Award: Single Report
Recipient: Bill Cohen
Awarded By: The Association of Capitol Reporters and Editors
Year: 2010

Award: Television, Public Service - Second Place
Recipient: The Statehouse News Bureau
Awarded By: The Press Club of Cleveland
Year: 2010

Award: Use of Sound, Second Place
Recipient: Karen Kasler
Awarded By: The Press Club of Cleveland
Year: 2010

2009

Award: Beat Reporting, Second Place
Recipient: Bill Cohen
Awarded By: The Association of Capitol Reporters and Editors
Year: 2009

Award: Best Commentary and Analysis, Second Place
Recipient: Bill Cohen and Karen Kasler
Awarded By: The Association of Capitol Reporters and Editors
Year: 2009

Award: Best Continuing Coverage
Recipient: Jo Ingles
Awarded By: The Ohio Society of Professional Journalists
Year: 2009

Award: Best Continuing Coverage - second place
Recipient: Bill Cohen
Awarded By: The Ohio Society of Professional Journalists
Year: 2009

Award: Best Documentary
Recipient: Bill Cohen
Awarded By: The Press Club of Cleveland
Year: 2009

Award: Best Documentary
Recipient: Bill Cohen
Awarded By: The Ohio Society of Professional Journalists
Year: 2009

Award: Best Documentary
Recipient: Bill Cohen
Awarded By: The Ohio Associated Press Broadcasters
Year: 2009

Award: Best Governmental Reporting
Recipient: Bill Cohen
Awarded By: The Ohio Society of Professional Journalists
Year: 2009

Award: Best In-Depth Coverage
Recipient: Bill Cohen
Awarded By: The Press Club of Cleveland
Year: 2009

Award: Best In-Depth Reporting
Recipient: Bill Cohen
Awarded By: The Association of Capitol Reporters and Editors
Year: 2009

Award: Best On-Going Coverage
Recipient: Jo Ingles
Awarded By: The Press Club of Cleveland
Year: 2009

Award: Best Public Affairs Program
Recipient: The Statehouse News Bureau
Awarded By: The Ohio Society of Professional Journalists
Year: 2009

Award: Best Public Service Reporting, Second Place
Recipient: Bill Cohen
Awarded By: The Press Club of Cleveland
Year: 2009

Award: Best Reporter
Recipient: Bill Cohen
Awarded By: The Ohio Society of Professional Journalists
Year: 2009

Award: Best Television Show
Recipient: Karen Kasler
Awarded By: The Press Club of Cleveland
Year: 2009

Award: Best Use of Sound
Recipient: Karen Kasler
Awarded By: The Ohio Associated Press Broadcasters
Year: 2009

Award: Extraordinary Coverage of a Scheduled Event, Second Place
Recipient: The Statehouse News Bureau
Awarded By: The Ohio Associated Press Broadcasters
Year: 2009

2008

Award: Best Continuing Coverage, Second Place
Recipient: Bill Cohen
Awarded By: The Ohio Society of Professional Journalists
Year: 2008

Award: Best Enterprise Reporting
Recipient: Bill Cohen
Awarded By: The Ohio Society of Professional Journalists
Year: 2008

Award: Best Enterprise Reporting
Recipient: Bill Cohen
Awarded By: The Ohio Associated Press Broadcasters
Year: 2008

Award: Best Feature
Recipient: Karen Kasler
Awarded By: The Ohio Associated Press Broadcasters
Year: 2008

Award: Best Governmental Reporting, Third Place
Recipient: The Statehouse News Bureau
Awarded By: The Ohio Society of Professional Journalists
Year: 2008

Award: Best In-Depth Coverage
Recipient: Karen Kasler
Awarded By: The Press Club of Cleveland
Year: 2008

Award: In-Depth Reporting, Second Place
Recipient: Bill Cohen
Awarded By: The Association of Capitol Reporters and Editors
Year: 2008

Award: Ongoing Coverage, First Place
Recipient: Bill Cohen
Awarded By: The Press Club of Cleveland
Year: 2008

Award: Public Service, First Place
Recipient: Jo Ingles
Awarded By: The Press Club of Cleveland
Year: 2008

2007

Award: Beat Reporting, Second Place
Recipient: Bill Cohen
Awarded By: The Association of Capitol Reporters and Editors
Year: 2007

Award: Extraordinary Coverage of a Scheduled Event
Recipient: The Statehouse News Bureau
Awarded By: The Ohio Associated Press Broadcasters
Year: 2007

Award: General News, Second Place
Recipient: Bill Cohen
Awarded By: The Press Club of Cleveland
Year: 2007

Award: In-Depth Coverage, Second Place
Recipient: Bill Cohen
Awarded By: The Press Club of Cleveland
Year: 2007

Award: On-Going Coverage, Second Place
Recipient: Bill Cohen
Awarded By: The Press Club of Cleveland
Year: 2007

Award: Public Service, First Place
Recipient: The Statehouse News Bureau
Awarded By: The Press Club of Cleveland
Year: 2007

Award: Single Report, Second Place
Recipient: Bill Cohen
Awarded By: The Association of Capitol Reporters and Editors
Year: 2007

2006

Award: Beat Reporting
Recipient: Bill Cohen
Awarded By: The Association of Capitol Reporters and Editors
Year: 2006

Award: Best Coverage of Government, Second Place
Recipient: The Statehouse News Bureau
Awarded By: The Press Club of Cleveland
Year: 2006

Award: Best Deadline Reporting
Recipient: The Statehouse News Bureau
Awarded By: The Ohio Society of Professional Journalists
Year: 2006

Award: Best Enterprise Reporting
Recipient: Bill Cohen and Karen Kasler
Awarded By: The Ohio Associated Press Broadcasters
Year: 2006

Award: Best Program Host/Moderator - Nominee
Recipient: Karen Kasler
Awarded By: Ohio Valley Emmys
Year: 2006

Award: Commentary/Analysis
Recipient: Bill Cohen and Karen Kasler
Awarded By: The Association of Capitol Reporters and Editors
Year: 2006

Award: Extraordinary Coverage of a Scheduled Event
Recipient: The Statehouse News Bureau
Awarded By: The Ohio Associated Press Broadcasters
Year: 2006

Award: In Depth Reporting
Recipient: Bill Cohen
Awarded By: The Association of Capitol Reporters and Editors
Year: 2006

Award: In-Depth Coverage, First Place
Recipient: Bill Cohen
Awarded By: The Press Club of Cleveland
Year: 2006

Award: Radio: Public Service, Second Place
Recipient: Bill Cohen and Karen Kasler
Awarded By: The Press Club of Cleveland
Year: 2006

Award: Single Report
Recipient: Bill Cohen
Awarded By: The Association of Capitol Reporters and Editors
Year: 2006

Award: Television: Public Service, Second Place
Recipient: The Statehouse News Bureau
Awarded By: The Press Club of Cleveland
Year: 2006

2005

Award: Best Commentary/Analysis
Recipient: Bill Cohen and Karen Kasler
Awarded By: The Association of Capitol Reporters and Editors
Year: 2005

Award: Extraordinary Coverage of a Scheduled Event, Judges' Award
Recipient: The Statehouse News Bureau
Awarded By: The Ohio Associated Press Broadcasters
Year: 2005

Award: Public Service, First Place
Recipient: The Statehouse News Bureau
Awarded By: The Ohio Society of Professional Journalists
Year: 2005

2003

Award: Beat Reporting
Recipient: Bill Cohen
Awarded By: The Association of Capitol Reporters and Editors
Year: 2003

Award: Coverage of a Scheduled Event
Recipient: Bill Cohen
Awarded By: The Ohio Associated Press Broadcasters
Year: 2003

Award: In-Depth Radio Coverage
Recipient: Bill Cohen
Awarded By: The Press Club of Cleveland
Year: 2003

Award: Radio Reporter In Ohio
Recipient: Bill Cohen
Awarded By: The Ohio Associated Press Broadcasters
Year: 2003

Award: Radio Reporting On Government
Recipient: Bill Cohen
Awarded By: The Ohio Society of Professional Journalists
Year: 2003

Award: Social Justice Reporting
Recipient: Bill Cohen
Awarded By: The Ohio Society of Professional Journalists
Year: 2003

2002

Award: Continuing Coverage
Recipient: Bill Cohen
Awarded By: The Ohio Associated Press Broadcasters
Year: 2002

Award: Coverage of a Scheduled Event
Recipient: Bill Cohen
Awarded By: The Ohio Associated Press Broadcasters
Year: 2002

Award: Coverage of a Scheduled Event
Recipient: Jo Ingles
Awarded By: The Ohio Associated Press Broadcasters
Year: 2002

Award: Criminal Justice Reporting
Recipient: Jo Ingles
Awarded By: The Ohio Society of Professional Journalists
Year: 2002

Award: Criminal Justice Reporting
Recipient: Bill Cohen
Awarded By: The Ohio Society of Professional Journalists
Year: 2002

Award: Feature Reporting
Recipient: Bill Cohen
Awarded By: The Ohio Associated Press Broadcasters
Year: 2002

Award: In-Depth Coverage
Recipient: Bill Cohen
Awarded By: The Press Club of Cleveland
Year: 2002

Award: Radio Reporter in Ohio
Recipient: Bill Cohen
Awarded By: The Ohio Associated Press Broadcasters
Year: 2002

2001

Award: General News Reporting
Recipient: Bill Cohen
Awarded By: The Press Club of Cleveland
Year: 2001

Award: Government Coverage on Radio
Recipient: Bill Cohen
Awarded By: The Ohio Society of Professional Journalists
Year: 2001

Award: In-Depth Coverage
Recipient: Bill Cohen
Awarded By: The Press Club of Cleveland
Year: 2001

Award: Social Justice Reporting
Recipient: Bill Cohen
Awarded By: The Ohio Society of Professional Journalists
Year: 2001

Award: Special Programming
Recipient: Bill Cohen
Awarded By: Ohio Professional Writers, Inc.
Year: 2001

2000

Award: Analysis or Commentary
Recipient: Bill Cohen
Awarded By: The Press Club of Cleveland
Year: 2000

Award: Feature Reporting
Recipient: Bill Cohen
Awarded By: The Ohio Society of Professional Journalists
Year: 2000

Award: General News Reporting
Recipient: Bill Cohen
Awarded By: The Press Club of Cleveland
Year: 2000

Award: Public Service Reporting
Recipient: Bill Cohen
Awarded By: The Press Club of Cleveland
Year: 2000


 
Bureau Awards
2012
Best Continuing Coverage
Best Continuing Coverage, Second Place
Best Documentary
Best Documentary
Best Enterprise Reporting
Best Governmental Reporting
Best Human Interest Reporting
Best In-Depth Coverage
Best Investigative Reporting
Best On-Going Coverage
Best Public Service Reporting
Extraordinary Coverage of a Scheduled Event, Second Place
2011
Best Government Reporting, Second Place
Best Interview Discussion Program - Nominee
Best Public Affairs TV Program, Second Place
Commentary/Analysis
Extraordinary Coverage of a Scheduled Event
General News - Second Place
On-Going Coverage, Second Place
Television Show
2010
Best Consumer Reporting, Second Place
Best Enterprise Reporting, Second Place
Best Environment Reporting
Best Feature
Best Feature Reporting
Best General Assignment Reporting, Second Place
Best Governmental Reporting, Second Place
Best Interview/Discussion Program
Best Series
Best Television Show
Commentary/Analysis
Extraordinary Coverage of a Scheduled Event
In-Depth Coverage, First Place
In-Depth Reporting, Second Place
Investigative, Second Place
On-Going Coverage, Second Place
Public Service, Second Place
Single Report
Television, Public Service - Second Place
Use of Sound, Second Place
2009
Beat Reporting, Second Place
Best Commentary and Analysis, Second Place
Best Continuing Coverage
Best Continuing Coverage - second place
Best Documentary
Best Documentary
Best Documentary
Best Governmental Reporting
Best In-Depth Coverage
Best In-Depth Reporting
Best On-Going Coverage
Best Public Affairs Program
Best Public Service Reporting, Second Place
Best Reporter
Best Television Show
Best Use of Sound
Extraordinary Coverage of a Scheduled Event, Second Place
2008
Best Continuing Coverage, Second Place
Best Enterprise Reporting
Best Enterprise Reporting
Best Feature
Best Governmental Reporting, Third Place
Best In-Depth Coverage
In-Depth Reporting, Second Place
Ongoing Coverage, First Place
Public Service, First Place
2007
Beat Reporting, Second Place
Extraordinary Coverage of a Scheduled Event
General News, Second Place
In-Depth Coverage, Second Place
On-Going Coverage, Second Place
Public Service, First Place
Single Report, Second Place
2006
Beat Reporting
Best Coverage of Government, Second Place
Best Deadline Reporting
Best Enterprise Reporting
Best Program Host/Moderator - Nominee
Commentary/Analysis
Extraordinary Coverage of a Scheduled Event
In Depth Reporting
In-Depth Coverage, First Place
Radio: Public Service, Second Place
Single Report
Television: Public Service, Second Place
2005
Best Commentary/Analysis
Extraordinary Coverage of a Scheduled Event, Judges' Award
Public Service, First Place
2003
Beat Reporting
Coverage of a Scheduled Event
In-Depth Radio Coverage
Radio Reporter In Ohio
Radio Reporting On Government
Social Justice Reporting
2002
Continuing Coverage
Coverage of a Scheduled Event
Coverage of a Scheduled Event
Criminal Justice Reporting
Criminal Justice Reporting
Feature Reporting
In-Depth Coverage
Radio Reporter in Ohio
2001
General News Reporting
Government Coverage on Radio
In-Depth Coverage
Social Justice Reporting
Special Programming
2000
Analysis or Commentary
Feature Reporting
General News Reporting
Public Service Reporting